RYDO TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD ABN 69 611 475 113

PRIVACY POLICY

1  Protecting your privacy

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

Your privacy is important to us. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

We will only use or disclose personal information we hold about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

2  Meaning of words

In this Privacy Policy:

  • weus and our refer to Rydo Technologies Pty Ltd ABN 69 611 475 113, and any of its related bodies corporate to which it says that this Privacy Policy applies;
  • related body corporate has the meaning given in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth); and
  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa.

3  Your personal information

“Personal information” is information about an individual who is either identified in the information or their identity can be ascertainable from it. It includes information and opinions obtained from the individual themself or from a third party.

Personal information collected and held by us includes your name, address, occupation, telephone or mobile phone numbers, email address and bank account or credit card details through which payment will be made and any username or password for any online account you may open with us on our website, mobile application or whilst using our services.

4  How we use your personal information

We do not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us, or it is provided to us with your consent. In general, we do not use or disclose personal information collected about you other than for:

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • price and design our products and services;
  • assist you to subscribe to our products and services;
  • provide the products and services you require;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • administer, improve and manage our products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services;
  • gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with a better service and products; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure.

5  Disclosures of personal information

We may exchange your information with our related bodies corporate, licensees, drivers and suppliers so that we may adopt an integrated approach to our customers. We and our related bodies corporate, licensees, drivers and suppliers may use this information for any of the purposes mentioned in section 4.

We may also disclose personal information about you, as appropriate, to:

  • our employees, assignees, agents, contractors and external advisers;
  • organisations which verify your identity;
  • your agents, advisers, referees, executor, administrator, trustee, the beneficiary of any trust of which you are a
  • trustee, your guardian, attorney or franchisor;
  • law enforcement, regulatory and government bodies;
  • anyone who introduces you to us;
  • your and our auditors, insurers or prospective insurers and their underwriters;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute your instructions; and
  • other organisations (and their agents) with whom we have arrangements for the supply and marketing of our
  • respective products and services, unless you ‘opt out’ of marketing (see below).

6  Marketing ‘opt out’

If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you may ask us not to send you any further information about services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by contacting us at info@rydo.com.au.

7  Personal information about third parties

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them. You should also refer them to this Privacy Policy which applies to their personal information.

8  Maintaining the accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose on our website, mobile application and services is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us at privacy@rydo.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

9  Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us at privacy@rydo.com.au. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We may also charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information and will try to deal with your request within a reasonable time.

10  Security & the internet

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

However, we do not guarantee that information sent over the internet is secure.

11  Cookies on our website & mobile application

We may use cookies on our website and mobile application. A cookie is a small text file that is an industry standard that our website or mobile application may place on your device. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites and mobile applications to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience on our website and mobile application.

Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet and mobile application settings to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used, however this may affect the availability and functionality of the services offered through the Internet, our website and mobile application.

12  Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy which we have previously issued.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. You are responsible for checking this Privacy Policy regularly so you are aware of any updates that we have made to it. If you do not agree with any updated terms of our Privacy Policy, you should stop using the Rydo App and deinstall the Rydo App from your device.

Our current Privacy Policy is available from our website www.rydo.com.au or by contacting us at privacy@rydo.com.au.

13  Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at privacy@rydo.com.au, so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation, and
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate

14  No disclosure to overseas recipients

We are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

15  Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@rydo.com.au.

What are you waiting for?
or call 131 001